Friday, March 1, 2024

Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting March 31

Must read

Here is a brief rundown of some coming entertainment options in Northeast Ohio. Make submissions for consideration via email to entertainment@morningjournal.com or entertainment@news-herald.com. You must include a phone number and/or web address for publication.

Art

Cleveland Institute of Art: 11610 Euclid Ave., presents “Like Moths to …,” an exhibition featuring the work of 23 visual arts students from CIA, April 28 through 30 at The Hildebrandt Building, 3619 Walton Ave., Cleveland. Call 800-223-4700 or visit CIA.edu.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents “Photographs in Ink,” through April 2; “The Medieval Top Seller: The Book of Hours,” through July 30; “Modern Impressions — Light and Water in Chinese Prints,” through May 7; “Nineteenth-Century French Drawings from the Cleveland Museum of Art,” through April 30; “The Tudors: Art and Majesty in Renaissance England,” through May 14; “Tilman Riemenschneider’s Saint Jerome and Late Medieval Alabaster Sculpture,” through July 23; “A Splendid Land: Paintings from Royal Udaipur,” June 11 through Sept. 10. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Kent State University Museum: 515 Hilltop Dr. Kent, presents “Head to Toe,” a trilogy of exhibitions that draws from the Kent State University Museum’s permanent collection, through July 23. Call 330-672-3450 or visit kent.edu/museum.

Lake Metroparks Farmpark: 8800 Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents “Quilts 2023,” featuring about 200 quilts and quilt-related works, March 31 through April 31, with Quild Vendor Days April 28 through 30. Call 440-256-2122 or 800-366-3276, or visit goto.lakemetroparks.com/farmpark.

Lakeland Community College’s Gallery at Lakeland: 7700 Clocktower Drive, Kirtland, presents “from WOMAN XVI… Created by women, of women & about women,” through March 31. Call 440-525-7029 or visit lakelandcc.edu/gallery.

Museum of Contemporary Art (MOCA) Cleveland: 11400 Euclid Ave., presents Nina Chanel Abney: “Big Butch Synergy,” Sam Falls: “We Are Dust and Shadow” and Amber N. Ford: “Someone, Somewhere, Something,” through June 11. Call 216-421-8671 or visit mocacleveland.org.

Penitentiary Glen Reservation: 8668 Kirtland-Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Lake Metroparks’ 2023 Spring Art Show, “The Color Trail (die Farbspur),” featuring the works of Kirtland artist Angela Schaal, through May 14; 36 annual “Amateur Photo Contest & Show,” June 10 through Aug. 6 (entries accepted all through May). Call 440-256-1404 or visit lakemetroparks.com/parks-trails/penitentiary-glen-reservation.

Sculpture Center: 1834 E. 123rd St., Cleveland, presents Cameron Granger — “Dream Drop Distance” and Erin Mallea — “Permissible Dose,” through April 29. Call 216-229-6527 or visit sculpturecenter.org.

Spaces Gallery: 2220 Superior Viaduct, Cleveland, presents “Magic Mountains, Magic Cities, Tia-Simone Gardner and “Fulfillment Center, Pt.1,” Alexander Si, hrough April 28. Call 216-621-2314 or visit spacesgallery.org.

Auditions

Lorain Community Music Theater: will hold auditions for “Godspell,” 6 to 8 p.m. April 13 and 1:30 to 3:30 p.m. April 15 at St. Peter School, 3655 Oberlin Ave., Lorain. Visit loraincommunitymusictheater.org.

Children’s entertainment

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Family Theater Day, May 6, featuring “Junie B.’s Essential Survival Guide to School,” 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. | “Hiccup,” 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. | “Stop Afrika!,” 12:30 and 3:30 p.m.. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Comedy

Comedian Jo Koy, star of last year’s “Easter Sunday,” reacts to the audience during the Universal Pictures and Focus Features presentation at CinemaCon 2022 at Caesars Palace on April 27 in Las Vegas. Koy on April 2 brings his comedy stylings to Playhouse Square in Cleveland. Details: PlayhouseSquare.org.(Associated Press file)

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Noel Miller, March 31; Dan Cummins, Mary Santora, April 7; David Cross, April 21; Stavros Halkias, Oct. 7. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Cleveland Improv: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Michael Colyar, March 31 and April 1; Marlon Wayans, April 6 through 8; Adele Givens, April 14 through 16; Carmen Ciricillo, April 20; Reggie Conquest, April 21 and 22; Tim Bae, April 23; Dominique, April 28 through 30; Aries Spears, May 5 through 7. Call 216-696-4677 or visit ClevelandImprov.com.

Hilarities 4th Street Theatre: 2025 E. Fourth St., Cleveland, presents Mike Head, March 31; Zarna Garg, April 1 and 2; Melissa Villaseñor, April 12; Anthony Rodia, April 14 and 15; Caitlin Peluffo, May 5 through 7; Lil Sasquatch, May 18; Jason Banks, May 26 through 28; Nick Mullen, June 8 through 10; Matt Rife, Nov. 10 through 12. Call 216-736-4242 or visit pickwickandfrolic.com.

Masonic Cleveland: 3615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Raanan Hershberg, March 31; Chelcie Lynn, April 6. Visit MasonicCleveland.com.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Bored Teachers Comedy Tour, April 14; Bill Maher, May 20. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Jo Koy, April 2. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Bert Kreischer, April 8; Adam Sandler with a surprise guest, April 19; Impractical Jokers, June 3. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Dance

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents Verb Ballet, performing “Mowgli’s Jungle Book,” April 22. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Cleveland Ballet: presents “Serenade” and “Symphony of Life,” April 21 and 22, 2023 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace. Visit Clevelandballet.com.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents DanceWorks 2023, featuring Northeast Ohio choreographers, Part Two, April 20 through May 13 in Gordon Square Theatre. Call 216-631-2727 or visit cptonline.org.

Fairmount Center for the Arts: 8400 Road, Russell Township, presents Fairmount Dance Recital, May 13. Call 440-338-3171 or visit fairmountcenter.org.

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents North Pointe Ballet’s production of Janet Dziak’s new ballet interpretation of “Beauty and the Beast,” April 21 through 23. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Limon Dance Company, April 22. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Film

Cleveland Cinemas: presents a 50th-anniversary screening of 1973’s “Jesus Christ Superstar” with guest Ted Neeley, 7 p.m. June 29. Visit ClevelandCinemas.com.

Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque: 11610 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Saboteur, 7 p.m. March 31; “Runaway Train,” 9:10 p.m. March 31 and 7 p.m. April 1; “Aguirre, The Wrath of God,” 8:15 p.m. April 1; “Nam June Paik: Moon Is the Oldest TV,” 2 p.m. April 2; “Four Winters: A Story of Jewish Partisan Resistance & Bravery in WWII,” 4:15 p.m. April 2; “8 ½,” 6:30 p.m. April 2. Call 216-421-7450 or visit CIA.edu/Cinematheque.

Cleveland International Film Festival: presents CIFF47, with the theme “Look Closer,” through April 1 at Playhouse Square; CIFF47 Streams, April 10 through 17 online. Call 216-623-3456 or visit clevelandfilm.org.

Lakewood Public Library Auditorium: 15425 Detroit Ave., presents Alfred Hitchcock’s “Vertigo,” 6 p.m. April 15. Call 216-226-8275 or visit lakewoodpubliclibrary.org.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents the 2022-2023 Winter/Spring Film Series, with all screenings at 7:30 p.m. in the Hoke Theatre — “The Joy Luck Club,” March 31 | “My Father’s Glory,” April 14 | “My Mother’s Castle,” April 21. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Music

Genre-defying instrumental ensemble is set to perform April 5 at Masonic Cleveland. Details: MasonicCleveland.com. (Brian Friedman)
Genre-defying instrumental ensemble is set to perform April 5 at Masonic Cleveland. Details: MasonicCleveland.com. (Brian Friedman)

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Andrew Bird, April 8; Killswitch Engage, April 15; Bikini Kill, April 16; Dying Fetus, Suicide Silence, April 19; Bruce-O-Rama starring Bruce Campbell, April 20; Tink, April 22; Father John Misty, April 29; Ministry, Gary Numan & Front Line Assembly, May 5; Silverstein, May 6; Sabrina Carpenter, May 7; Coheed and Cambria, May 10; Chimaira, May 12 and 13; Keys, May 20; Future Islands, May 24; Ugly Kid Joe, May 25; Seven Lions, May 31; Death Cab for Cutie, June 4; The Flaming Lips, June 11; Fleet Floxes, June 13; Jinkx Monsoon, July 8; The Smile, July 11; Le Tigre, July 17; Declan McKenna, July 21; Death Grips, Aug. 2; Gojira, Mastodon, Lorna Shore, Aug. 8; Ashnikko, Sept. 23. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents the Red Hot Chilli Pipers, April 4; Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute) April 15. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Apollo’s Fire, The Cleveland Baroque Orchestra: presents 7:30 p.m. April 4 at Cleveland Museum of Art; “Vivaldi’s Four Seasons Rediscovered,” 7:30 p.m. April 7 at West Shore Unitarian Universalist, Rocky River, and 7:30 pm. April 8 at Federated Church, Chagrin Falls. Call 216-320-0012 or 800-314-2535, or visit apollosfire.org.

Bash on the Bay: a music fest in Put-in-Bay featuring Pitpull, Luke Bryan, Elle King, Brothers Osborne and more, will be Aug. 23 and 24. Visit bashonthebay.com.

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents The Rural Alberta Advantage, Georgia Harmer, March 31; Steve Forbert, April 1; Jessie Murph, April 2; Wheelwright, April 2; Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers, April 4; Garcia Peoples, April 4; Satan, Night Demon, Haunt April 5; Archer Oh, Surely Tempo, April 6; The Quasi Kings, M.O.O.K.Y., Land of Panda, April 8; Ripe, April 11; Hyperius Blake & the Sound Experiment, Two Mile Moon, Moon Cactus, April 11; Noahfinnce, Bears In Trees, Action/Adventure, April 12; Amphibian, Nefan & the Mailmen, Cassoulet, April 12; Little Stranger, Jarv, Damn Skippy, April 13; Dead Letter Office (R.E.M. tribute), Disintegration (The Cure tribute), April 14; Rainbow Full of Sound’s “Retrace the Grateful Dead in the 70s: From Europe to Terrapin,” April 15; Vincent Neil Emerson, April 17; Session Americana, April 19; Jones For Revival, Chirp, Grav, April 20; Revival ABB (Allman Brothers Band tribute), April 22; Xiu Xiu, April 23; Samia, Christian Lee Hutson, April 24; The Summer Set, April 26; Shana Cleveland, April 26; Post Baked Bash” with Brandon Hardesty, Joey Harkum, Josh Lewis, April 28; ONYX, R.A. The Rugged Man, April 30; F—– Up, May 1; TV Moms, Lowspot, Bleeder, May 1; The Sadies, May 5; The Cactus Blossoms, Two Runner, May 5; Good Kid, May 6; Wayne Hancock, May 9; Lydia Loveless, May 10; Wild Pink, May 10; Tempest, May 11; Into The Blue: Grateful Dead Revival, May 12; Alex Winters, May 12; Kepi Ghoulie, May 18; “Reality Check” Release Show with Kingxzell, DJ CooleyHigh, May 19; Rich Aucoin, Terror Pigeon, Air Credit, May 20; The Dreaded Laramie, Mr. Princess, Honeyland, May 23; Blessed, Free Drew, Portage, May 28; En Attendant Ana, May 31; Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute), June 2; Legendary Shack Shakers, Dexter Remweber, Viva Le Vox, June 2; Panchiko, Horse Jumper of Love, LSD, June 3; Caitlin Rose and Andrew Combs, June 4; Bad Cop / Bad Cop, The Last Gang, June 6; Olde Wrestling “Returns,” June 10; The 40 Acre Mule, June 20; Deer Tick, Country Westerns, June 21; Victoria Victoria featuring Charlie Hunter, June 25; black midi, July 1; Altin Gun, July 13; Braid, July 18; Reverend Horton Heat, The Delta Bombers, July 25; OSEES, Sept. 17; Boy Pablo, Oct. 4. Call 216-383-1124 or visit beachlandballroom.com.

Blossom Music Center: 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents Louis Tomlinson, June 1; Dierks Bentley, Jordan Davis, Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway, June 3; The Cure, The Twilight Sad, June 11; Weezer, Modest Mouse, Momma, June 16; The Used, Pierce the Veil, Don Broco, June 17; Eric Church, Ashley McBryde, The Red Clay Strays, June 24; Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, JD McPherson, June 28; Shania Twain, June 30; Yellowcard, Mayday Parade, Story of the Year, July 12; Big Time Rush, Jax & Max, July 17; Fall Out Boy, Bring Me the Horizon, Royal & the Serpent, July 18; Jason Aldean, Mitchell Tenpenny, Corry Kent, July 20; Barenaked Ladies, Five for Fighting, Del Amitri, July 21; Foreigner, Loverboy, July 24; Mudvayne, Coal Chamber, Gwar, Aug. 4; Nickelback, Brantley Gilbert, Josh Ross, Aug. 9; Pentatonix, Lauren Alaina, Aug. 17; Goo Goo Dolls, O.A.R., Aug. 20; Disturbed, Breaking Benjamin and Jinjer, Aug. 27; Duran Duran, Bastille, Nile Rodgers & Chic, Sept. 10; Jelly Roll, Struggle Jennings, Josh Adam Meyers, Sept. 30. Call 330-920-8040 or visit livemu.sc/2QcbKUb.

Blossom Music Festival: at Blossom Music Center, the summer home of The Cleveland Orchestra, presents “Beethoven’s Ode to Joy,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra performing music by Beethoven and Wagner, 8 p.m. July 1; “Salute to America,” featuring the Blossom Festival Band performing patriotic marches, Broadway favorites and more, along with fireworks, 8 p.m. July 2 through 4; “Movie Night Live: ‘Jurassic Park,’” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra performing the score by John Williams along to the movie, 7 p.m. July 7 through 9; “Romantic Rachmaninoff,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra performing music by Rachmaninoff, 7 p.m. July 15; “She’s Got Soul,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra performing “a wide-ranging revue of R&B classics,” 7 p.m. July 16; “La Mer,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra performing music by Akutagawa, Shostakovich and Debussy, 7 p.m. July 22; “Two Pianos: Who Could Ask for Anything More,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra with Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano) Michael Feinstein (piano and vocals) performing music from Gershwin and more, 7 p.m. July 23; “Movie Night Live: Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra and the Cleveland Orchestra Children’s Chorus performing Howard Shore’s score along to the movie, 7 p.m. July 28 through 30; “Sibelius’s First Symphony,” featuring the Kent Blossom Chamber Orchestra performing the music of Snider, Adams and Sibelius, 7 p.m. Aug. 5; “Mozart in the Meadows,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra performing music by Mozart, Langer and Mendelssohn, 7 p.m. Aug. 12; “An Evening with Audra McDonald,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra with vocalist McDonald performing an evening of Broadway favorites and songs from her latest album, “Sing Happy,” 7 p.m. Aug. 13; “Fujita Plays Tchaikovsky,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra with Mao Fujita (piano), performing music by Shaw, Dawson and Tchaikovsky, 7 p.m. Aug. 19; “Impressions of France and Spain,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra performing music by Ravel, Saint-Saëns and De Falla, 7 p.m. Aug. 26; “Movie Night Live: Disney: The Sound of Magic,” featuring The Cleveland Orchestra performing 100 years of Disney music, 7 p.m. Sept. 1 through 3; “Distant Worlds: Music From FINAL FANTASY,” featuring The Blossom Festival Orchestra and Cleveland Orchestra Chamber Chorus performing music from the video game series, 7 p.m. Sept. 9. Call 216-231-1111 or visit clevelandorchestra.com.

Cleveland Institute of Music: presents the CIM Orchestra’s 2022-23 Severance Music Center Season, with all programs beginning at 7:30 p.m. at Severance Music Center, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland — a concert featuring music by Part, Stravinsky and Brahms, April 4 | a concert featuring music by Tower, Roussel and Rimsky-Korsakov, April 12. Visit CIM.edu.

Cleveland Orchestra: performing at Severance Music Center, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Inspiration: The Tempest,” featuring Prelude from The Tempest (Cleveland Orchestra premiere), March 30 and 31 and April 1; Family Concert: “Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of an Orchestra,” April 2; “Shostakovich’s Fifth Symphony,” featuring Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Opus 47 and a piece by Bernstein, April 6 through 8; “Mahler’s Titan.” featuring Mahler’s Symphony No. 1 (“Titan”) in D major and pieces by Debussy, April 13, 15 and 16; “Ellis Island: The Dream of America,” April 18; “All Mozart,” featuring six Mozart pieces, April 20 through 23; “Marsalis and New World,” featuring Marsalis’ Trumpet Concerto (World Premiere, Cleveland Orchestra co-commission), Dvorak’s Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”) in E minor, Opus 95 and a piece by Martinu Julius Eastman, April 27 through 29; Music Explorers: “Velvet Violin,” April 28 and 29; Maria Joao Pires in Recital, featuring music by Schubert and Debussy, May 3; “Weilerstein Plays Barber,” featuring Alisa Weilerstein, cello, performing Barber’s Cello Concerto, Opus 22 and pieces by Loggins-Hull and Prokofiev, May 4 and 6; “The Girl of the Golden West,” featuring “La Fanciulla del West” (“The Girl of the Golden West”) (opera in three acts, in concert) (Cleveland Orchestra premiere), May 14, 17 and 20. Call 216-231-7300 or visit ClevelandOrchestra.com.

Covelli Centre: 229 E. French St., Youngstown, presents Hardy, Lainey Wilson, Dylan Marleowe, Sept. 16. Call 800-745-3000 or visit covellicentre.com.

E.J. Thomas Hall: 198 Hill St., Akron, University of Akron, presents Nickel Creek, Gaby Moreno, June 6. Visit uakron.edu/ej.

Fairmount Center for the Arts: 8400 Road, Russell Township, presents a student music recital, May 6. Call 440-338-3171 or visit fairmountcenter.org.

French Creek Theatre: Pijor Hall, located within the French Creek Nature & Arts Center, Sheffield Village, presents Princesses in Concert, 10 a.m. noon, 2 and 4 p.m. April 15. Call 440-949-5200, ext. 221 or visit metroparks.cc/theatre.php.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents Grand Funk Railroad, April 1 (postponed till June 2); The Wood Brothers, Shovels & Rope, May 15; Grand Funk Railroad, June 2. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., Cleveland Heights, presents LUV Flexpackface, March 31; Glam Gore — Clash of the Titans, April 1; “Don’t Fall In Love With Yourself” — screening and Q&A with Justin Pearson (The Locust), April 2; Tina Fey (band), Spike Pit, Louise, April 3; Midnight Rental’s Secret Movie Night, April 5; Combo Chimbita, April 6; Koo Koo Kanga Roo, April 8; HEALTH, Author & Punisher, Blind Equation, April 8; Bodywash, April 9; Love is the Cure: Cancer Benefit Concert & Fundraiser with Recess, Rusted Hearts, E.Side4; Slow Wake, April 12; Bouncing Souls, Anti-Flag, A Wilhelm Scream, April 13 and 14; Carlos Jones and The P.L.U.S. Band, April 15; Michigander, Abby Holiday, Who Saved Who, April 16; Lyrical Rhythms presents An Elegant Evening of Artistry with Special Guest Basheer Jones, April 18; Products, Seeress, Non Bruises, April 19; Falmouth, Revival, April 21; An evening with Sloan, April 22; The Slackers, The Abruptors, April 25; CupcakKE, Solon, April 26 and 28; Kxvin Tylxr, April 29; Elder, Ruby the Hatchet, Howling Giant, May 4; Glam Gore — Horrorscopes, May 5; killusonline, Unrecovery , Bleeder, May 8; Acid Mothers Temple, My Education, May 9; SWMRS, May 13; Possessed, The Black Moriah, May 14; Vacation, May 15; Petro the Lion, Erik Walters, May 21; Alyxx, Ash Hollow, Nineteenth Paradise, May 24; Rico Nasty, Omeretta, May 25 (sold out); Subhumans, Cop/Out, June 1; Fig, Heavy Forgiveness, Wes Meadows, June 7; Jesse Malin, June 16; Feeble Little Horse, June 29; Nation of Language, Oct. 14; Mudhoney, Oct. 24. Call 216-321-5588 or visit grogshop.gs.

House of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents City Morgue, March 31; DVSN, April 1; Polyphia, April 4; VV (Ville Hermanni Valo), Kaelan Mikla, April 5; Henry Jamison + Donovan Woods, Isabel Press, April 8; The War and Treaty, April 23; Zae France, April 24; Lil Wayne, April 28; Tenille Townes, April 29; August Burns Red, The Devil Wears Prada, Bleed From Within May 2; MAVI, May 3; Haken, Arch Echo, May 4; Theor Katzman, May 5; Spiritbaox, After the Burial, Intervals, May 6; Young Buck, May 6; Emily King, May 9; Hippie Sabotage, May 10; City Babys, MDC, Niis, May 12; Larry June, Monroe Flow, DVME, May 15; The Aquadolls, May 18; Set It Off, Scene Queen, In Her Own Words, May 20; Soulja Boy, May 22; $NOT, Night Lovel, DC The Don, June 8; We Are the Union, Catbite, Kill Lincoln, July 5; Less Than Jake, Voodoo Glow Skulls, The Pink Spiders, July 11; Jenny Lewis, July 13; Red Wanting Blue, July 14; Chris Kirkpatrick of *NSYNCH, O-Town, BBMak, July 27; Nothing But Thieves, Sept. 22; Sammy Rae & The Friends, Sept. 26; Stephen Sanchez, Oct. 15. Visit houseofblues.com/Cleveland.

Jacobs Pavilion: Nautica Entertainment Complex, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland, presents Clutch, May 15; Brit Floyd (Pink Floyd tribute), May 19; Ugly Kid Joe, May 25; Rainbow Kitten Surprise June 6; Cody Jinks, June 9; Two Friends, June 12; Billy Strings, June 13 and 14; Jacob Collier, June 15; Illenium, June 20; Young the Giant, Milky Chance, Talk, June 21; Noah Kahan, June 22; Rebelution, Iration, July 2; Dirty Heads, Lupe Fiasco, G. Love & Special Sauce, Tropidelic, July 10; Yungblud, The Regrettes, July 11; Cavetown, Aug. 1; The Revivalists, Band of Horses, The Heavy Heavy, Aug. 6. Visit bit.ly/axs-jacobs.

Kent Stage: 175 E. Main St., Kent, presents Tommy Castro & The Painkillers, March 31; The English Beat, April 7; Morgan James, April 10; Blood Brothers, April 11; Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute), April 13; The David Mayfield Parade, April 15; The Monkeys Celebrated by Micky Dolenz, April 19; Hot Tuna (acoustic duo), April 21; Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Sicard Hollow, April 22; Keller Williams & Steve Poltz, April 30; The Lone Below, May 6; Donnie Iris & The Cruisers, May 13; Leo Kottke, May 18; The Cream of Clapton Band (Eric Clapton/Cream tribute), May 20; Jethro Tull’s Martin Barre with Dan Crisp, June 7; Jonah Koslen, Tommy Dobeck and Daniel Pecchio — founding members of the Michael Stanley Band, June 9; Bruce Cockburn, Dar Williams, June 13; Toad the Wet Sproket, June 25; Al Stewart, The Empty Pockets, Aug. 20; Men Without Hats, Annabella, Sept. 1; Marcc Nutter and Friends, Sept. 9; Humble Pie Legacy, Sept. 24; CLANNAD, Sept. 29; Jimmy Webb, Oct. 15. Call 330-677-5005 or visit kentstage.org.

Country-music artist Creed Fisher is set to headline a concert March 31 at the Lorain Palace Theatre. Details: lorainpalace.com. (Courtesy of Dirt Rock Empire)
Country-music artist Creed Fisher is set to headline a concert March 31 at the Lorain Palace Theatre. Details: lorainpalace.com. (Courtesy of Dirt Rock Empire)

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Creed Fisher, March 31; Back 2 The 80’s, April 7; 10 From 6 (Bad Company tribute), Fournr, April 8; Little Feat, Miko Marks, April 14; Ace Frehley, April 27; The Righteous Brothers, April 28; Trace Lawrence, April 29; The Dark Side of the Moon (Pink Floyd tribute), May 6; Love, Whitney (Whitney Houston tribute), May 12; Liverpool Legends (Beatles tribute), May 19; Puddle of Mudd, Saving Abel, Oct. 28. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Maltz Performing Arts Center at Case Western Reserve University: 1855 Ansel Road, presents CWRU Percussion Ensemble, April 18; CWRU Symphonic Winds, April 19; Case Camerata Chamber Orchestra, April 21; Case/University Circle Symphony Orchestra, April 24; Dhamakapella, April 29. Call 216-368-6062 or visit case.edu/maltzcenter.

Masonic Cleveland: 3615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Hairball, April 1; Snarky Puppy, April 5; C-Kan, MC David, Dharius, April 12; Chapel Hart, Lucas Hoge, April 22. Visit MasonicCleveland.com.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Zapp, Midnight Star; Cheap Trick, April 16; Chicago, May 7; The Gilmour Project, celebrating the 50th anniversary of Pink Floyd’s “The Dark Side of the Moon,” May 15; Puscifer, Night Club, May 28; Santana, June 25; Counting Crows, Dashboard Confessional, June 29; Tesla, Aug. 4; Air Supply, Sept. 9. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents The Razzz (The Raspberries tribute), March 31; an evening with Cowboy Junkies, April 1; Home Again (Carole King tribute), April 1; Janis Joplin Brunch, April 2; Disney Brunch with The Little Mermen, April 2; Sawyer (Rush tribute), April 6; Drag Bingo with Veranda L’Ni & Friends, April 7; Evil Ways Band (Santana tribute), April 7; Tropical Cleveland presents Karibe Son with DJ Lex, April 8; Stevie Wonder Night with The Reid Project, April 8; Easter Brunch with The FM Project (Steely Dan tribute), April 9; Easter Brunch with Cheeseburgers in Paradise (Jimmy Buffett tribute), April 9; Marcia Ball & Tinsley Ellis, April 11; Avery Sunshine, April 12; Forever Seger (Bob Seger tribute), April 13; the Stranger featuring Mike Santoro (Billy Joel tribute), April 14; Elvis Brunch with Johnny Elvis & The Crown Electrics, April 16; Queen Brunch with Tim Moon & Bohemian Rhapsody, April 16; Lucy Wainwright Roche, April 16; Bob Schneider, April 21; Rat Pack Night with Patrick Lynch & The Jazz Guys, April 21; Drag Brunch with Veranda L’Ni & Friends, April 23; BoDeans, April 26; Louis Prima Jr. & The Witnesses, April 28; Swamps of Jersey (Bruce Springsteen tribute), April 28; A Trirbute to The Carpenters featuring Nitebridge and Tracy Marie, April 29; BW Jazz Brunch, April 30; Lynyrd skynyrd Brunch with Mister Breeze Band, April 30; BW Senior Showcase, May 4; Cindo de Mayo with The Labra Brothers, Sammy DeLeon, Guitonsky, May 5; Kinks Brunch with Cats on Holiday, May 7; Eagles Brunch with Out of Eden, May 7; Augustana, May 10; Richard Thompson, May 12; Bayou County (Creedence Clearwater Revival tribute), May 13; Mother’s Day Brunch with The Jersey Beat, May 14; Patsy Cline Mother’s Day Brunch with Rachel & The Beatnik Playboys, May 14; Patrick Sweany Band, May 19; The Cars Brunch with Moving in Stereo, May 21; Sinatra Brunch with Patrick Lynch & The Jazz Guys, May 21; Citizen Cope, May 24; Dueling Pianos with Cleveland Keys, May 26; Popa Chubby, June 1; Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Brunch featuring Long Time Gon, June 4; Mac McAnally, June 7; Billy Prine & The Prine Time Band present The Songs of John Prine, June 8; JP Soars & The Red Hots, Anne Harris, June 9; John Pizzarelli Trio, June 9; ABBA Brunch with Super Troupers, June 11; Daniel Donato’s Cosmic Country, June 14; Classic Stones Live featuring The Glimmer Tiwns, June 15; Father’s Day Beatles Brunch with The Sunrise Jones, June 18; Father’s Day Jimmy Buffett Brunch with Cheeseburgers in Paradise, June 18; Billy Bob Thornton & The Boxmasters, June 20; Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones, June 28; Griffin House, June 29; The Gholden Gays Hot Flashbacks, June 30; Elton John Brunch with Tommy Lee Thompson, July 2; Jesus Jones, The American Scientific, July 3; Chicago Tribute by Brass Metropolis, July 15; Peter Mayer Group, July 20; The Songs of Burt Bacharach with Nitebridge and guests, July 21; Dolly Parton Brunch with Rachel & The Beatnik Playboys, July 23; Pink Floyd Brunch with Dark Side of the Moon, July 23; Bluegrass Brunch with The Chatfield Boys, July 30; The Dave Matthews Tribute Band, Aug. 4; Paul Thorn, Aug. 9; Big Band Brunch with Dan Zola Orchestra, Aug. 13; Tuba Skinny, Sept. 6; Waco Brothers, Sept. 21. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Painesville United Methodist Church: 71 N. Park Place, presents Dennis Scott, vintage silent films with organ improvisation, 7:30 p.m. April 21. Visit pumconline.org or call 440-354-3642.

Piano Cleveland: presents the 2023 Cleveland International Piano Competition for Young Artists, June 22 through July 15 at various locations; Cleveland International Piano Competition, July 28 through Aug. 10, 2024. Call 216-707-5397 or visit PianoCleveland.org.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Our Planet Live, April 14; The Piano Guys, April 15; The Musical Box, April 29; Superstar with Helen Welch, April 29; John Mellencamp, May 25 and 26; Nick Cave (solo), Sept. 25. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Quire Cleveland: presents “Pater Noster: Our Father,” 7:30 p.m. April 21 at Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist in downtown Cleveland, 8 p.m. April 22 at Chruch of St. Anselm in Chester Township, 4 p.m. April 23 at St. Christopher Church in Rocky River. Call 216-223-8854 or visit QuireClelveand.org.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Bruce Springsteen and The E Street Band, April 5; New Edition: Legacy Tour with Keith Sweat, Guy and Tank, April 13; Lizzo, May 12; blink-182, Turnstile, May 16; Zach Bryan, June 2; Paramore, June 4; Bryan Adams, Joan Jett & The Blackhearts, June 15; Madonna, Bob the Drag Queen, Aug. 2; Peter Gabriel, Sept. 27; Pink, Grouplove, Kidcutup, Nov. 8; Depeche Mode, Nov. 10. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Snowbelt Musical Arts Association: presents the Snowbelt Symphony Orchestra, “A Taste of Italy,” featuring soprano Abigayle Williams in the selections from operas by Mozart, Rossini, and Donizetti, 7 p.m. April 1 at harvey High School in Painesville. Call 440-296-9610, visit SnowbeltMusical.org or email info@snowbeltmusical.org.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents Cleveland Guitar Trio, 8 p.m. March 31 and April 1 in the Cirigliano Studio Theatre; Neil Berg’s “Woodstock Revisited,” April 18 in the Hoke Theatre. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Tuesday Musical: with performances at EJ Thomas Performing Arts Hall, 198 Hill St., Akron, presents violinist Itzhak Perlman, April 27. Call 330-761-3460 or visit TuesdayMusical.org.

TrueNorth Cultural Arts: 33491 Lake Road, Avon Lake, presents “As You Journey With Him,” a Palm Sunday concert, 3 p.m. April 2 at Avon Lake Presbyterian Church, 32340 Electric Blvd. Call 440-653-5353 or visit TNCArts.org.

WonderStruck in Cleveland: a music festival with headliners Khalid, Walker Hayes, Nelly and Flo Rida, will be July 8 and 9 at Lakeland Community College, 7700 Clocktower Drive, Kirtland. Visit WonderStruckFest.com.

Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre: 201 S. Phelps St., Youngstown, presents REO Speedwagon, Donnie Iris & The Cruisers, June 21; The Doobie Brothers, June 28. Visit theyoungstownfoundationamp.com.

Nightlife

Ferrante Winery and Ristorante: 5585 N. River Road W., Geneva, presents 2 Kings, 5 p.m. March 31; On the Rocks, 5 p.m. April 1; Mitch Larson, 5 p.m. April 7; 2 Kings, 5 p.m. April 8; Jonathan Browning, 5 p.m. April 14; Don Perry, 5 p.m. April 15; Uncharted Course, 5 p.m. April 21; Greg Greyso, 5 p.m. April 22; Eric Andrews, 5 p.m. April 28; Jimmy Mrozek, 5 p.m. April 29. Call 440-466-8466 or visit ferrantewinery.com.

Parks

Geauga Park District: presents events for Natonal Take a Walk in the Park Day, March 30 — 8:30 a.m. at Beartown Lakes Reservation, 10:30 a.m. at Frohring Meadows, 12:30 p.m. at The West Woods, 2:30 p.m. at Swine Creek Reservation, 4:30 p.m. Claridon Woodlands and 6:30 p.m. at Eldon Russel Park. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

Holden Arboretum: 9550 Sperry Road, Kirtland, presents “Sean Kenney’s Nature Connects Made with LEGO Bricks,” featuring “more than a dozen colorful creations that will pop out of garden and trail landscapes creating a magical new world at the arboretum,” May 27 through Sept. 4. Visit holdenarb.org.

Lake Metroparks Farmpark: 8800 Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Lamb Jam, in which visitors can help hear a sheep, spin wool, weave on a loom, and learn to make felt, as well as take part in photo ops with Little Bo Peep and her live sheep, April 29 and 30; HorseFest, featuring many breeds and sizes of horses in demonstrations that represent a time when horses were vital to transportation, working livestock and power on the farm, along with an bstacle course competition., hands-on activities, children’s activities and more, May 20 and 21; The Spring Showdown, with young men and women 8 to 18 showing their lambs and commercial ewes demonstrating their showing abilities and animal husbandry skills to professional judges, May 28; Farmfest, a free event with food, beer, music, cow milking, farm demonstrations and more, July 9. Call 440-256-2122 or 800-366-3276, or visit goto.lakemetroparks.com/farmpark.

Penitentiary Glen Reservation: 8668 Kirtland-Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Fun Day: Wild Animal Babies, in which visitors will “discover the challenges wild animal babies face growing up through interactive exhibits, demonstrations and more,” April 7; Earth Day celebration, where guests can “discover what you can do to help restore our planet through interactive exhibits, demonstrations and more” and “Visit with local conservation organizations at the Eco-fair and check out locally made and fair-trade merchandise at the Earth Day Marketplace,” April 23. Call 440-256-1404 or visit lakemetroparks.com/parks-trails/penitentiary-glen-reservation.

West Woods Nature Center: 9465 Kinsman Road, Russell Township, presents “Earth in Three Bands: R, G, B,” featuring 10 quilts by artist Deb Berkenbile, through April 3. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

Theater

Rosalind (Jodi Dominick) is frustrated as Celia (Mandie Jenson*) teases her by withholding just who authored the love letters they found in the Great Lakes Theater production of "As You Like It." The show continues through April 8 at the Hanna Theatre at Playhouse Square. Details: greatlakestheater.org. (Roger Mastroianni)
Rosalind (Jodi Dominick) is frustrated as Celia (Mandie Jenson*) teases her by withholding just who authored the love letters they found in the Great Lakes Theater production of “As You Like It.” The show continues through April 8 at the Hanna Theatre at Playhouse Square. Details: greatlakestheater.org. (Roger Mastroianni)

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents “Noises Off,” by Michael Frayn, through April 16 in Senney Theater; “Once Upon a Mattress” (youth theater), May 5 through 14 in Senney Theatre; “Doubt: A Parable,” by John Patrick Shanley, May 26 through June 25, in Studio Theater; “Once on This Island,” with book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens and music by Stephen Flaherty,” through Aug. 6, in Senney Theater. Call 216-521-2540 or visit beckcenter.org.

BorderLight International Theatre + Fringe Festival: featuring an eclectic mix of touring and regional productions, will be Aug. 3 through 5 in and around Playhouse Square in Cleveland. Visit BorderLightCle.org.

Broadway in Akron: a series at E.J. Thomas Hall in conjunction with Playhouse Square, presents “Jesus Christ Superstar,” April 10 and 11. Call 330-253-2488 or visit broadwayinakron.com.

Chagrin Valley Little Theatre: 40 River St., Chagrin Falls, presents “Something Rotten!,” through April 15 (7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays and 2 p.m. April 2). Call 440-247-8955 or visit CVLT.org.

Clague Playhouse: 1371 Clague Road, Westlake, presents “Ada and the Engine,” by Lauren Gunderson, through April 8 (8 p.m. Thursday through Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday). Call 440-331-0403 or visit ClaguePlayhouse.org.

Cleveland Play House: Performing at Playhouse Square, presents —Theater J’s production of “Becoming Dr. Ruth,” by Mark St. Germain, April 1 through 23 in the Outcalt Theatre; Ken Ludwig’s “Moriarty: A New Sherlock Holmes Mystery,” April 29 through May 21 in the Allen Theatre. Call 216-241-6000 or visit clevelandplayhouse.com.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents ¡Obras en Evolucion 2023, a festival of new play readings in collaboration with Teatro Publico de Cleveland, March 30 through April 1; “can I touch it?,” by Francisca Da Silveira, April 20 through May 13 in the James Levin Theatre. Call 216-631-2727 or visit cptonline.org.

convergence-continuum: 2438 Scranton Road, Cleveland, presents “After the Blast,” by Zoe Kazan, March 31 through April 22. Call 216-687-0074 or visit convergence-continuum.org.

Dobama Theatre: 2340 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, presents “The Other Place,” by Sharr White, through April 2; “What We Look Like,” by J.J. Tindal, April 21 through May 14. Call 216-932-3396 or visit dobama.org.

Fairmount Center for the Arts: 8400 Road, Russell Township, presents “Kids Country, A Family Musical,” presented in memory of David Cockley, April 21 and 22. Call 440-338-3171 or visit fairmountcenter.org.

Fine Arts Association: 38660 Mentor Ave., Willoughby, presents “The Diary of Anne Frank,” by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett and adapted by Wendy Kesselman,” 7:30 p.m. April 21, 22, 28 and 29 and 2 p.m. April 23 and 30. Call 440-951-7500 or visit fineartsassociation.org.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents “An Evening with C.S. Lewis,” starring David Payne, April 21. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Great Lakes Theater: at the Hanna Theatre at Playhouse Square in Cleveland, presents “As You Like It,” through April 8; “Ain’t Misbehavin’,” April 28 through May 21. Call 216-241-6000 or visit greatlakestheater.org.

Near West Theatre: 6702 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents “Head Over Heels,” based on a 16th-century prose poem, “The Arcadia” by Sir Philip Sidney, weekends April 21 through May 7. Call 216-961-9750 or visit nearwesttheatre.org.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Flanagan’s Wake,” Fridays and Saturdays through April 29; “Bare” (Baldwin Wallace University-Playhouse Square collaboration musical, March 31 through April 2; “In the Heights,” April 14 through 16; Je’Caryous Johnson Presents “New Jack City Live,” April 16; “By the Way, Meet Vera Stark (Cleveland State University production), April 20 through 30; “Tina – The Tina Turner Musical,” April 25 through May 14; “Dear Evan Hansen,” May 16 through 21; “Moulin Rouge! The Musical,” June 7 through July 2; “Six the Musical,” Aug. 8 through Sept. 19. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Misc.

Cleveland Botanical Garden will be releasing newly emerged butterflies in its Costa Rica biome at 2 pm. Tuesday through Sunday beginning April 1. Details: cbgarden.org. (Bob Perkoski)
Cleveland Botanical Garden will be releasing newly emerged butterflies in its Costa Rica biome at 2 pm. Tuesday through Sunday beginning April 1. Details: cbgarden.org. (Bob Perkoski)

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Straight Up With Stassi, April 27. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents Poetry Readings and Storytelling series — 2 to 4 p.m. April 2, June 10. Call 216-521-2540, or visit beckcenter.org.

Chagrin Hunter Jumper Classic: a horse show, runs July 7 through 9 at Chagrin valley Farms in Bainbridge Township. Visit ChagrinHunterJumperClassic.org.

Cleveland Botanical Garden: 11030 East Blvd., presents Return of the Butterflies at the Cleveland Botanical Garden, “a visual treat with more than 600 newly emerged butterflies in the Costa Rica biome,” featuring a public release at 2 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays beginning April 1; reopening of Hershey Children’s Garden, April 1; Murch Canopy Walk & Kalberer Emergent Tower opening, April 1; Spring Egg Hunt, 9 a.m. to noon April 8; Rhododendron Walking Tours, 3:30 to 5 .m. May 24; Spring Blossoms Tour at the Best Unknown Garden in The Land (Leach Research Station), 10 a.m. May 24 and 27. Call 216-721-1600 or visit cbgarden.org.

Cleveland History Center of the Western Reserve Historical Society: 10825 East Blvd., Cleveland, presents “Dressed for the Job: Clevelanders in Uniform,” featuring “garments, decorative arts, archival documents, photographs and paintings that tell stories of triumph and tragedy in Northeast Ohio,” through May 28. Visit WRHS.org.

Cleveland Humanities Festival: an annual festival from Case Western Reserve University, which partners with numerous cultural organizations for events on race, class, gender, ethnicity and other identity-related topics runs from March through May. Visit case.edu/artsci/chf.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents Station Hope 2023, May 27 on the grounds of Cleveland’s first authenticated Underground Railroad site at St. John’s Episcopal Church, 2600 Church Ave.; Pandemonium 2023, CPT’s “Fantastical Benefit” honoring Nic Bariage, Sept. 9; Call 216-631-2727 or visit cptonline.org.

Crawford Auto-Aviation Museum:10825 East Blvd., Cleveland, presents “Porsche 911: The Evolution of an Icon,” through April 2. Visit thecrawfordmuseum.org.

Cuyahoga County Public Library: presents Jack Johnson and the Battle of the Century”), April 3, Parma-Snow Branch. Visit cuyahogalibrary.org.

Disney Animation — Immersive Experience: a collaboration of Walt Disney Animation Studios and Lighthouse Immersive Studios, the producer of “Immersive Van Gogh,” featuring projections and music pertaining to Disney classics, runs through May 29 at Lighthouse Artspace Cleveland, 850 E. 72nd St., Cleveland. Visit lighthouseimmersive.com/disney/cleveland.

Fairmount Center for the Arts: 8400 Road, Russell Township, presents Tales for a Budding Artist, an interactive multi-arts experience for families, April 20 and May 18. Call 440-338-3171 or visit fairmountcenter.org.

FireFish Arts: presents the 2023 annual FireFish Festival, featuring “unique art installations, music, food, fun, fire – and the much anticipated and signature burning of the FireFish with its parade, pageantry, and performance,” Sept. 16 in Lorain. Visit FireFishFestival.com.

Friends of WomenSafe: the fundraising arm of WomenSafe Inc., a shelter for victims of domestic violence serving Lake, Geauga and Cuyahoga counties, presents its first “Night at the Races,” in which participants can become horse owners for an evening, bet on races, win money and watch racing action on big screens, 6 p.m. April 15 at Centerville Mills, 8558 Crackle Road, Bainbridge Township. Visit friendsofwomensafe.com or call 440-285-3741.

Gilmour Academy’s Academy of Rock Benefit: to support Gilmour’s academic programming, student service and tuition-assistance program and to feature dinner cocktails, auctions and more, will be 5:30 p.m. April 22. Visit gilmour.org/AcademyofRock.

Great Lakes Mall: 7850 Mentor Ave., Mentor, presents visits with the Easter Bunny, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Saturday and noon to 6 p.m. Sunday through April. Call 440-255-6900 or visit shopgreatlakesmall.com.

Greater Cleveland Aquarium: 2000 Sycamore St., Cleveland, presents Spring Discovery Days, featuring I Spy With My Little Eye activities, through April 16. Call 216-862-8803 or visit GreaterClevelandAquarium.com.

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Michael Franzase’s “A Mob Story,” June 24; comedian, jagician and ventriloquist Andy Gross, April 15. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage: 2929 Richmond Road, Beachwood, presents “This Light of Ours: Activist Photographers of the Civil Rights Movement,” through April 9 (extended). Call 216-593-0575 or visit MaltzJewishMuseum.org.

Maltz Performing Arts Center at Case Western Reserve University: 1855 Ansel Road, presents author Jonathan Franzen (“Freedom,” “Crossroads”), April 11; an evening with actor, writer, director and musician Josh Radnor (“How I Met Your Mother”), April 27. Call 216-368-6062 or visit case.edu/maltzcenter.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents “An Evening with Charlie Sheen & Screening of Major League,” April 28; psychic medium Matt Fraser, Aug. 10. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents License to Kill — A 007 Murder Mystery Dinner Party, May 12; A Night of Magic, featuring David McCreary, JUne 16. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Oberlin Heritage Center: 73 1/2 S. Professor St., presents OHC Annual Meeting and Community Awards, 6 p.m. April 12. Call 440-774-1700 or visit OberlinHeritageCenter.org.

Parma Pizza Bake Off: a presentation of Young Professionals of Parma, in conjunction with the cities of Parma and Parma Heights, will be 6 to 9 p.m. April 20 in Parma’s UAW Hall, 5615 Chevrolet Blvd. Visit ParmaPizza.org.

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: Cleveland, presents “The Beatles: Get Back to Let It Be,” curated by the Rock Hall and meant as an immersive complement to Peter Jackson’s docuseries “The Beatles Get Back,” through December (extended). Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Shaking With Laughter: an event to benefit Parkinson’s disease research at CWRU School of Medicine featuring vocalist and trumpeter Bria Skonberg and comedian Jake Johannsen, will be April 1 at the Maltz Performing Arts Center at Case Western Reserve in Cleveland. Visit bit.ly/shakingwithlaughter-cle.

Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens: 714 N. Portage Path, Akron, presents its season opening, April 1. Call 330-315-3287 or visit StanHywet.org.

Steele Mansion Inn & Gathering Hub: 348 Mentor Ave. Painesville, presents Murder Mystery Dinner, April 15; Public Guided Tour, April 18, June 20, Sept. 19. Call 440-639-7948 or visit SteeleMansion.com.

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave., presents Cirque du Soleil’s “Corteo,” Nov. 22 through 26. Call 877-468-4946 or visit wolsteincenter.com.

Latest article